2016 AHSAA Girls Basketball Sub-Regional Matchups

By  | 

The 2016 AHSAA girls sub-regional games will be played on Monday, February 15th. The winners will advance to one the regional tournaments that begin later this week. Class 7A does not play sub-regional games. Area winners and runner-ups automatically advanced to regional play. All games begin at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

CLASS 6A
South Sub-Regional
Blount at Northview
Dothan at LeFlore
Daphne at Carver-Montgomery
Stanhope Elmore at Gulf Shores

Central Sub-Regional
Selma at Bessemer City
Northridge at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
Valley at Homewood
John Carroll at Opelika

Northeast Sub-Regional
Pell City at Fort Payne
Albertville at Oxford
Shades Valley at Clay-Chalkville
Center Point at Huffman

Northwest Sub-Regional
Walker at Austin
Hartselle at Jackson-Olin
Brewer at Athens
Florence at Lee-Huntsville

CLASS 5A
South Sub-Regional
B.C. Rain at Charles Henderson
Eufaula at Faith Academy
Jackson at Brewbaker Tech
Greenville at Vigor

Central Sub-Regional
Beauregard at Demopolis
Wilcox Central at B.T. Washington, Tues., Feb. 16, 5:30 p.m.
Helena at Talladega
Sylacauga at Central-Tuscaloosa

Northeast Sub-Regional
Mortimer Jordan at Anniston
Alexandria at Hayden
Douglas at Madison County
J.O. Johnson at Boaz

Northwest Sub-Regional
Ramsay at Carver-Birmingham
Parker at Wenonah
Fairview at Columbia
Ardmore at Lawrence County

CLASS 4A
South Sub-Regional
Satsuma at Clarke County
Thomasville at UMS-Wright, 6 p.m.
Andalusia at Montgomery Catholic
St. James at Straughn, 6 p.m.

Central Sub-Regional
Elmore County at Handley
Leeds at B.T. Washington-Montgoomery
West Blocton at Sipsey Valley
Bibb County at Montevallo

Northeast Sub-Regional
Good Hope at Westminster Christian
Priceville at Locust Fork, Tues., Feb. 16, 6 p.m.
Jacksonville at Hokes Bluff
Crossville at Saks

Northwest Sub-Regional
Curry at West Limestone
East Lawrence at Cordova
Haleyville at Deshler
Wilson at Danville

CLASS 3A
South Sub-Regional
Excel at Daleville
Wicksburg at Bayside academy
Hillcrest-Evergreen at Barbour County
Abbeville at T.R. Miller, 5 p.m.

Central Sub-Regional
Prattville Christian at Greensboro
Hale County at Montgomery Academy
Lamar County at Midfield
Fultondale at Aliceville

Northeast Sub-Regional
Ohatchee at Pleasant Valley
Walter Wellborn at Westbrook Christian, 6 p.m.
Sand Rock at Pisgah
Sylvania at Brindlee Mountain

Northwest Sub-Regional
Oakman at Lexington
Colbert County at Winfield, Tues., Feb. 16, 5:30 p.m.
Susan Moore at Lauderdale County
Madison Academy at Holly Pond

CLASS 2A
South Sub-Regional
St. Luke's at Goshen
New Brockton at Flomaton
Providence Christian at Samson, 6 p.m.
Geneva County at Houston Academy, 6 p.m.

Central Sub-Regional
Southern Choctaw at Calhoun
Central-Hayneville at Choctaw County
Holy Spirit at Lanett
LaFayette at R.C. Hatch, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

Northeast Sub-Regional
Vincent at Asbury
Cleveland at Thorsby
Woodland at Ider
Section at Ranburne

Northwest Sub-Regional
Southeastern at Red Bay
Phil Campbell at Altamont
Cold Springs at Mars Hill
Hatton at Tanner

CLASS 1A
South Sub-Regional
Chickasaw at Pleasant Home
Kinston at McIntosh
Georgiana at Linden
A.L. Johnson at J.F. Shields

Central Sub-Regional
Isabella at Autaugaville
Billingsley at Keith, 5 p.m.
Notasulga at Jefferson Christian
Westminster-Oak Mountain at Loachapoka

Northeast Sub-Regional
Talladega Co. Central at Faith Christian
Ragland at Winterboro
Cedar Bluff at Woodville
Skyline at Spring Garden

Northwest Sub-Regional
Hubbertville at Belgreen
Hackleburg at Berry
Brilliant at Decatur Heritage
R.A. Hubbard at Meek



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus