2016 AHSAA Boys Basketball Sub-Regional Matchups

By  | 

The 2016 AHSAA Boys sub-regional games will be played on Tuesday, February 16th. The winners will advance to one the regional tournaments that begin later this week. Class 7A does not play sub-regional games. Area winners and runner-ups automatically advanced to regional play. All games begin at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

CLASS 6A
South Sub-Regional
LeFlore at Dothan
Northview at Blount
Daphne at Carver-Montgomery
Park Crossing at Spanish Fort

Central Sub-Regional
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa at Bessemer City
Northridge at Paul Bryant
Russell County at Homewood
Pelham at Opelika

Northeast Sub-Regional
Oxford at Albertville
Fort Payne at Chelsea
Woodlawn at Center Point
Clay-Chalkville at Huffman

Northwest Sub-Regional
Jackson-Olin at Cullman
Austin at Minor
Brewer at Muscle Shoals
Florence at Lee-Huntsville

CLASS 5A
South Sub-Regional
St. Paul’s Episcopal at Eufaula
Charles Henderson at Faith Academy
Jackson at Sidney Lanier
Brewbaker Tech at Vigor

Central Sub-Regional
Marbury at Sumter Central
Wilcox Central at B.T. Washington
Helena at Sylacauga
Central-Clay County at Central-Tuscaloosa

Northeast Sub-Regional
Hayden at Anniston
Alexandria at Mortimer Jordan
Etowah at J.O. Johnson
Randolph at Guntersville

Northwest Sub-Regional
Ramsay at Dora
Parker at Fairfield
West Point at Columbia
St. John Paul II at Russellville

CLASS 4A
South Sub-Regional
UMS-Wright at Monroe County
Thomasville at W.S. Neal
Straughn at Bullock County
St. James at Ashford

Central Sub-Regional
Elmore County at Handley
Childersburg at B.T. Washington Magnet
Oak Grove at Bibb County
Holt at Montevallo

Northeast Sub-Regional
J.B. Pennington at Westminster Christian
Priceville at Locust Fork, 7:30 p.m.
Saks at Cherokee County
Sardis at White Plains

Northwest Sub-Regional
Fayette County at Brooks
West Limestone at Cordova
Hamilton at Deshler
Central-Florence at Haleyville

CLASS 3A
South Sub-Regional
Bayside Academy at Daleville
Slocomb at Cottage Hill Christian
T.R. Miller at Pike County
Abbeville at Hillcrest-Evergreen

Central Sub-Regional
Montgomery Academy at Hale County
American Christian at Central Coosa
Aliceville at Midfield
Fultondale at Gordo

Northeast Sub-Regional
Glencoe at Piedmont
Weaver at Westbrook Christian
Geraldine at Plainview
Pisgah at New Hope

Northwest Sub-Regional
Oakman at Sheffield
Colbert County at Winfield
Hanceville at Madison Academy
West Morgan at Holly Pond

CLASS 2A
South Sub-Regional
Mobile Christian at Goshen
Elba at St. Luke’s Episcopal
Providence Christian at G.W. Long
Geneva County at Houston Academy

Central Sub-Regional
Southern Choctaw at Central-Hayneville
Calhoun at Choctaw County
Francis Marion at Lanett
LaFayette at R.C. Hatch, 6:30 p.m.

Northeast Sub-Regional
Thorsby at Cleveland
Asbury at Vincent
Ranburne at Section
Collinsville at Randolph County

Northwest Sub-Regional
Tarrant at Sulligent
Phil Campbell at Altamont
Cold Springs at Mars Hill Bible
Tharptown at Tanner

CLASS 1A
South Sub-Regional
J.U. Blacksher at Brantley
Pleasant Home at Fruitdale
J.F. Shields at A.L. Johnson
Linden at Georgiana

Central Sub-Regional
Ellwood Christian at Autaugaville
Maplesville at Keith, 6 p.m.
Loachapoka at Jefferson Christian
Cornerstone Christian at Notasulga

Northeast Sub-Regional
Talladega County Central at Sacred Heart
Faith Christian at Winterboro
Cedar Bluff at Skyline
Paint Rock Valley at Spring Garden

Northwest Sub-Regional
Marion County at Phillips
Covenant Christian at South Lamar
St. Bernard at Decatur Heritage
R.A. Hubbard at Meek



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus