Vegetarians are bugging out about a change in ingredients by Starbucks, specifically related to its Strawberries and Creme Frappuccino.
And chances are, you might bug out too, when you hear why.
In an effort to avoid artificial additives in its drinks, Starbucks confirms it is using a natural red dye, made from dried, crushed cochineal beetles.
Before you get grossed out, you should know that cochineal is a common additive, considered safe by the FDA, and you've probably been eating it for years in items like jams, meats, marinades, cookies and other baked products.
The FDA says it does have to be listed by name on the ingredients list.
But vegans vegetarians who don't eat any animal byproducts are upset because Starbucks had previously stated Frappucinos could be made vegan.
When asked, Starbucks said the strawberry base is not vegan, but many Starbucks ingredients can be combined to made a beverage free from animal products.
However, it said the company cannot guarantee this because of potential cross contamination in retail shops.